Page images
PDF
EPUB
[ocr errors][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

IN ASSEMBLY.

JOURNAL OF PROCEEDINGS

OF THE

TWENTY-NINTH ANNUAL SESSION.

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 12, 1876. The Twenty-Ninth Annual Session of the Legislature began on the 12th day of said month, A. D. 1876.

At 12 o'clock M. of said day, the Assembly was called to order by Rollin M. Strong, Chief Clerk of the Assembly, of the 28th annual session thereof, and a list of members elect, as certified by the Secretary of State, was read as follows:

List of members of the Assembly elected in the State of Wisconsin,

at the general election held therein on the 2d day of November, A.
D. 1875.
Adams and Wood

G. M. Marshall.
Ashland, Barron, Bayfield, Burnett, Douglas, and Polk-

Samuel S. Fifield.
Brown-

1st dist.-Michael Resch.
2d dist.-Wm. J. Fish.

3d dist.–Dennis Dewane.
Buffalo-

Edward Lees.
Calumet-

Henry Horst.
Chippewa-

C. J. Wiltse.
Clark and Jackson

Hugh B. Mills.
Columbia-

1st dist. Michal Griffin.
2d dist.-J. G. Griffin.

3d dist.-A. 0. Dole.
Crawford-

Fergus Mills.

[ocr errors]

198945

Dane

1st dist.-Wm. Seamonson.
2d dist.-Wm. Charleton.
3d dist.-Peter Zander.

4th dist.-Michael Johnson.
Dodge

1st dist.-Patrick Griffin.
2d dist.-Columbus Germain.
3d dist.-Geo. H. Lawrence.
4th dist.-Charles E. Kite.
5th dist.-Geo. Schott.

6th dist.-James Higgins.
Door and Keuaunee--

L. M. Washburn.
Dunn and Pepin-

M. R. Bump.
Eau Claire

H. M. Stocking
Fond du Lac-

1st dist.-James K. Scribner.
2d dist.-E. A. Putnam.

3d dist.--Lambert Brost.
Grant-

1st dist.-W.D. Jones.
2d dist.-Joseph Bock.
3d dist.-George Brown.

4th dist.-Wm. J. McCoy.
Green

John Luchsinger.
Green Lake-

Waldo S. Flint.
Ioua

1st dist.-Ansley Gray.

2d dist.--Kearton Coates.
Jefferson-
1st dist. Thomas Schinnick.
ad dist.-C. H. Phillips.

3d dist.-D. W. Curtis.
Juneau-

Charles E. Booth.
Kenosha-

Fredrick Robinson.
La Crosse

John Bradley.
La Fayette-

Danverse Neff.
Manitouoc-

Ist dist.-C. R. Zorn.
2d dist.—Thomas Mohr.

3d dist.-Wm. Tisch.
Marathon

B. Ringle.

[ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors]
[merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small]

Marquette

B. F. Goodell.
Milwaukee

Ist dist.-Patrick Drėw.
2d dist.-Peter Fagg.
3d dist.-Edward Keogh.
4th dist.-Bernard F. Cook.
5th dist.–David Vance.
6th dist.-Charles Kraatz.
7th dist.-Lemuel Ellsworth.
8th dist.-Henry Fink.
9th dist.-George H. Walther.
10th dist.-Frederick A. Zautcke.
11th dist.—Hubert Lavies.
Monroe-

1st dist.-A. T. Colborn.

2d dist.-Charles D. Wells.
Oconto

Louis Pahl.
Outagamie, Shawano, and Waupaca-

1st dist.–David Hammel.
2d dist.--John J. Kyowlton.

3d dist.-H. C. Mumbrue.
Ozaukee

1st dist.-William Carbys.

2d dist:-Gustav Goetze.
Pierce-

C. L. Taylor.
Portage-

T. W. Anderson.
Racine-

1st dist.-Norton J. Field.

2d dist.-E. N. White. Richland

Ist dist.-J. L. R. McCollum.

2d dist.-H. H. Hoyt.
Rock-

Ist dist.-L. T. Pullen.
2d dist.-George Gleason.
3d dist.-Andrew Barlass.
4th dist.--S. T. Merrill.

5th dist.-J. A. Blount.
St. Croix-

P. Q. Boyden.
Sauk

1st dist.-D. B. Hulburt.

2d dist.-S. J. Seymour.
Sheboygan-

1st dist.-Joseph Wedig.
2d dist.-William Noll.
3d dist. Louis Wolf.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors][ocr errors]
« PreviousContinue »