Page images
PDF
EPUB

Teachers and school attendance, 1917–18.

No RTHWESTERN DISTRICT-ARCTIC OCEAN AND BERING SEA RFGIONS AS FAR SOUTH AS THE KOY UK RIVER, INCLUDING ST. LAWRENCE ISLAND.

Average in Schools. Teachers. Appointed from— *:::: . ance. Harrow................] Delbert W. Cram......----------- 64 7: Mrs. Helle C. Cram............ ---- --------------------Roy Ahmaogak.....--------------| Alaska.---------------|----------|-- -------Buckland.............. Mrs. Iva K. Taber... 17 : Liomede.. Arthur E. Eide..... -------------- 16 23 } lim........ ...........] Thos. W. Schultz. ---------------- 53 to Mary K. Westdahl....... --------------------Gambell...............] Jean Dipertuis.......... 60 7, Mrs. Elizabeth Dupcrtilis.........l.....do................!----------|----...--Miss Flora T. Oonaluk............] Alaska................!---------. ---------Igloo. ......... --------- Ebenezer D. F. vans...... 25 § Rivalira.......... ... . . . Harry 1). Heese........ 31 3. Mrs. Harry D. Reese..... - --------------------Kotzebue.............. Chas. Menadelook................. 39 fo Noatak................ James H. Maguire........ - - - - 35 53 Mrs. Lillian C. Abercrombie.. ------------------ * * * Nome....... ...........! Arthrir Shields............. 17 38 Charles Kitok.......... --------------- * * * * Noorvik................ Charles N. Replogle.... 115 lso Delbert E. Replogle....................do. ........-----------------|---------Mrs. May Replogle...

Mrs. Lydia Orcaluk......

Sclawik................ Frank M. Jones. .........
Mrs. Lulu I. Jones.............. ...... do........------------------|---------.
Shishmares.............] John P. Jones............ 40 *
Miss Mollic F. Jones...............l.....do. ...............!..........!..........
Shungnak..... .........] Fred M. Sickler.......... 31 49
Sinuk ..] Miss Lucy R. Howard..... 20 34
Solomon . Garfield Sitarangok...... 16 33
Teller Mrs. Clara H. Fosso...... 26 34
Wainright.............! Earle M. Forrest. . . . . . . . . 40 52
Mrs. Elizabeth Forrest............l.....do................'..........'..........
Wales........... .......] Arthur Nagozruk. ....... 77 90
- Charles Kimmea........................do----------------------....l.......”
White Mountain....... James V. Geary. . . . . . . . 51 7
Miss Hannah A. Geary.................do....................................
Total.----------------------------------------------------------------------- 810 1,137

[blocks in formation]

Miss Mary Thecla..

Hooper Bay..... ..] Ralph K. Sullivan Washington
Mountain Village F. W. Cobb. . . . . . . . Alaska.
Nulato........ ..] Miss Mary W. Salley. ...do.
Miss Mary Noemi.................]..... do. . . . .
Pilot Station Elmer M. Harnden....... Washington
Quinhagak.. ..] A. H. Scheel . . . . . . . . . . --- Alaska.....
Russian Miss ... Mrs. Corinne Call .......... Washington
St. Michael . Harry V. Johnson....... --- Minnesota..
Shageluk.. ... Walter E. Cochran..... ---- ... West Virgini
Shaktoolik Misha Ivanoff........ -------- ..! Alaska.....
Unalaklect. ..] Samuel Anaruk...................!..... do.
T. L. Richardson................. Washington
Miss Eva Rock.................... Alaska...

[graphic]
[graphic]
[graphic]
[graphic]
[graphic]
[graphic]
[graphic]
[graphic]
[graphic]
[graphic]
[graphic]
[graphic]
[graphic]
[graphic]
[graphic]
[graphic]
[graphic]
[graphic]
[graphic]
[graphic]
[graphic]
[graphic]
[graphic]
[graphic]
[graphic][graphic][graphic][graphic][graphic][graphic][graphic][graphic][graphic][graphic][graphic][graphic][graphic][graphic][graphic][graphic][graphic][graphic]

Teachers and school attendance, 1917–18–Continued.

UPPER YUKON DISTRICT –VALLEY OF THE YUKON AND ITS TRIBUTARIES BETWEEN 141* AND 157°.

* E - aily nrollSchools. Teachers. Appointed from attend- ment. ance. Circle..................] Miss Evelyn L. Carcy........ .....] Alaska....... --------- 13 20 Eagle......... ......... Everett P. Frohock.......... .....] Washington.. - 10 32 Fort Yukon............ Miss Winifred Dalziel.............] New York... ----- 36 64 Louden................! Miss Nora Dawson................ Missouri... 8 10 Rampart.. . Miss Lula Graves................. 22 27 Tanana................] Mrs. Alice A. Boulter.............l.. 4 17 Total.------------------------------------------------------- ---------------- 93 170

southwesters

DISTRICT –BERING SEA REGION SOUTH OF CA
ND NORTH PACIFIC COAST REGION WEST OF 141°.

PE NEWENHAM

Akhiok................] Mrs. Kathryn D. Seller...........] Alaska
Atka...................] Frank Cassel............ ---------- Washington..
Mrs. Edna M. Cassel..... --------------- do.......
Mrs. Angeline Cassel.............. -----do----------------
Chignik..... ...........] Mrs. Lura Olsen.................. Alaska............. --- 23 31
Chogiung..............] Preston H. Nash........... ------- Washington........... 48 58
Mrs. Katherine Nash.............. -----00----------------|----------|----- -----
Copper Center......... Thomas R. Glass.................
Estaco Ewan...... -----------
Iliamna................! Fred M. Phillips..................
Kulukak....... ........! James G. Cox.....................
Port Moller............] Walter G. Culver.................
Susitna................] Miss Katherine Kane............. 38
Tatitlek................ o W. Cook.................. 62
Mrs. Mary E. Cook................l..... do-------------------------- ----------
Togiak..... ............! Walter H. Johnston............... Alaska................ 17 29
Tyonek................! David F. Dunagan........... .....] Washington........... 21 37
Mrs. D. F. Dunagan..............].. ... do. --
Ugashik...............! Walter S. Craig.................. do... 32
Mrs. Edith Craig........... ------ -
Unalaska..............! Joseph W. Coleman.......... ---- 7
Mrs. Marie Coleman........ ----------
Total.------------------------------------------------------ ----------------- 377 545
SOUTHEASTERN DISTRICT – NORTH PACIFIC COAST REGION EAST OF 141*.
Douglas................] Miss Hannah E. Breece........... on---------------- 18 60
Haines.................] Mrs. Nancy L. Alexander.........] Alaska... 23
Hoonah................! Fay R. Shaver..........----------...--do...------------. 26
Miss Rena Crinklaw..............
Hydaburg..... ........! James P. Wells..... --------------- I ------------
Mrs. Maye B. Wells...............
Miss Grace Myers..........
Miss Lillian Pierce.........
Mrs. Edith C. Schell.......
Juneau..... ------------ Mrs. Isabel Gilman............... -
Kake...... ............I Charles E. Sydnor...... ---------- California. ............ 17 118
Mrs. Cora A. Sydnor.............. -----do------------------------------------
Killisnoo...............] Nellie Mae Taylor....... ---------- Missouri.............. 20 76
Klawock...............! Charles E. Hibbs.................] Washington....... ---- 52 84
Mrs. M. W. Hibbs... d
Miss Nellie G. Orr................
Miss Helen M. Sullivan...........l..... do
Miss Mary Maloney...............] Alaska....... -------------------------------
Klukwan..............] Amoe B. Carr.....................] Washington........... 34
Mrs. Ella D. Carr.................l.....do................'..........'..........
Metlakatla.............] William G. Beattie.............. do 188

Sitka...--------------.

Wrangell...............
Yakutat.----..........

Total...

Miss Gertrude M. Kendall.........
Miss Julia N. Kendall.............
Ernest Purvance........ ----------
Miss Frances C. Root.............
Mrs. E. P. Brady.................
Miss Jeannette Wright..... -------
Mrs. Sadie E. Edmunson.........
Elos M. Axelson...........

Miss Agnes Danforth..... ----------

washington........ ---
Idaho........ ---------
Illinois.--------------.

[graphic]
[graphic]
[graphic]
[graphic]
[graphic]
[graphic]
[graphic]
[graphic]
[graphic]
[graphic]
[graphic]
[graphic]
[graphic]
[graphic]
[graphic]
[graphic]

Earpenditures from the appropriation for “Education of Natives of

Alaska, 1918.”

Appropriation -------------------------------------------------
Salaries in Alaska $108,411. 39
Equipment and supplies---------------------------- 24, 598. 38
Fuel and light------------------------------------- 21,765. 27
Local expenses------------------------------------ 500. 00
Repairs and rent- 4, 332.00
Buildings –––– - 22,679 03
I)estitution 2,852. 20
Commissioner's office salaries----------------------- 5,023. 33
Seattle office salaries––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– 8, 400.00
Commissioner's office expense————–––––––––––––– 59.79
Seattle office expenses 786.01
Traveling expenses 8, 519.49
Contingencies --- -- 73. 11
Total

208,000.00

Earpenditures from the appropriation for “Medical Relief in Alaska, 1918.”

Appropriation - -

Salaries in Alaska-- -- $24,029. 24
Equipment and supplies---------------------------- — 13,788. 29
Fuel and light 2,946. 00
Local expenses 2, 200.00
Buildings – 14, 398.97
Destitution—— - 2,708. 78
Traveling expenses -- 1,685. 39
Contingencies - 743. 33

- Total --------------------------------------------------

$62,500.00

62,500.00

Earpenditures from the appropriation for “Reindeer for Alaska, 1918.”

Appropriation $5,000.00
Salaries of chief herders--- - $850, 50
Supplies 4, 147.42
Contingencies------------------------------------------- 2.08

Total 5,000.00

Financial summary of native store companies of Alaska.

Total Total To o
Paid-in cash Stock Cash Capltal,
Companies Date of or- capital, Date of last || Stock- o: Total divi- divi- 'dividends * includ-
p - ganization. st audit. holders. | Po net gain. dends | dends on cash ing stock
capital. surplus.
year. OIl on. pur- vi-
Stock. stock. chases. dends.
Metlakatla Commercial Co., Metlakatla... ... Ma 1, 1916 $2,295 Jan. 7, 1919 156 $19,817 || $13,721 $5,208 $4,188 $2,116 $2,209 $21,140
Rlawock Commercial Co. Hayview ------ - . Jan. 1, 1913 4,370 Feb. 1, 1919 93 8, 538 11,379 5,614 5,362 .......... 403 12,790
Hydaburg Trading Co., Hydāburg - - - - - - - - - - . Dec. 1, 1911 4.020 Dec. 31, 1918 172 12,593 29, 525 n 657 19,578
Atka Island Native Store, Atka, via Unalaska.. - Sept. 1, 1913 1 None July 15, 1918 || 1 None (1) 3,358 358 3,000
Wainwright Native Store, Wainwright. . . . . . . . . - May 1, 1916 1,380 | Nov. 30, 1918 .......... 1,575 2,329 2,188 1,575
Rlukwan Mercantile Co., Klukwan, via Haines....... 1912 1,710 | Mar. 24, 1919 31 2,980 * 3,000 (4) 2,980
Foulingaud Loan Association, St. Lawrence -...-----------|----------|------ ----------------------------------------------------- ------------------------------------------
sland. 5
To Native Cooperative Store Co., Tyonek, via Mar. 2, 1917 950 | Apr. 2, 1918 .......... 950 397 ----------|----------|---------- 397 950
Anchorage.
Wales Cooperative Store, Wales". --------------------|---------------|---------- --------------------------n ----- --------------------------- -------------------------------- ----------

1 This store was started entirely on credit, the capital to be created by the profits of the store and to be given to the native patrons in proportion to their patronage.
* This amount does not include the loss of the last year as shown by deficit.
* Estimated.
* Deficit, $548.15, as a result of last year of business. - -
• No audit to date statement of June 1, 1918, gives networth of $7,865.28. Has no accounts payable; a complete stock of merchandise for year 1918–19, and a cash reserve in
Seattle of $5,179.47 on Dec. 5, 1918.
* No audit to date, and to date has not been supervised by Bureau of Education. Has no accounts payable in Seattle.

[graphic]
[graphic]
« PreviousContinue »