Page images
PDF
EPUB

OF THK

ROYAL SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES

OF IRELAND

FORMERLY

Zty Booal historical anb ftrcljacological Association

OF IRELAND

FOUNDED A8

Wift Mftenng 2lrcfj&ologtcal Society

VOL. V.—FIFTH SERIES.
VOL. XXV—CONSECUTIVE SERIES

[graphic][merged small]

DUBLIN

PRINTED AT THE UNIVERSITY PRESS

FOB THE SOCIETY

BY PONSONBY AND WELDRICK
1895

[all Rights Reserved]

PUBLIC LIBRARY

45840

*STOH. LENOX ANO tlLO€N FOUMHATIONS.

The Council wish it to be distinctly understood that they do not hold themselves responsible for the statements and opinions contained in the Papers read at the Meetings of the Society, and here printed, except as far as No. 26 of the General Rules of the Society extends.

PREFACE

THE most marked feature of the Society's work during the year 1895, the period covered by the present Volume, has been the great increase in what has been aptly described as its "clinical" work. The Excursions, in which our Antiquities have been visited and examined as they lie, have been more numerous and more extensive than in any former year of the Society's existence. The accounts of these Excursions form a conspicuous part of this Volume.

The summer visit to Aran and Galway, with the sail round the bold north and west coast of Ireland, and the visits to Tory Island and Inismurray, with their quaint early religious remains, forms the subject of pp. 239-297.

An August Excursion to the Loughcrew Hills, now for the first time visited by the Society, afforded an opportunity of studying (though unhappily under very unfavourable weather conditions) perhaps the most remarkable series of prehistoric tombs in Ireland. They are described at pp. 303—316.

The September visit to Wexford (pp. 403-410) introduced many to new ground, containing several places of interest in Irish history.

« PreviousContinue »