Page images
PDF
EPUB

KEY NUMBER SYSTEM

This is a Key-Numbered Volume

Each syllabus paragraph in this volume is marked with the topic and Key-Number section for under which the point will eventually appear in the American Digest System. The lawyer is thus led from that syllabus to the exact place in the Digests where we, as digest makers, have placed the other cases on the same point---This is the Key-Number Annotation.

THE

NEW YORK SUPPLEMENT

WITH KEY-NUMBER ANNOTATIONS

VOLUME 181

PERMANENT EDITION

(NEW YORK STATE REPORTER, VOL. 215)

CONTAINING

THE DECISIONS OF THE SUPREME AND
LOWER COURTS OF RECORD OF

NEW YORK STATE

WITH TABLE OF NEW YORK SUPPLEMENT CASES
THAT HAVE BEEN PASSED UPON BY

THE COURT OF APPEALS

APRIL 19 — JUNE 7, 1920

KE
138
.

ST. PAUL
WEST PUBLISHING CO.

1920

COPYRIGHT, 1920

BY
WEST PUBLISHING COMPANY

(181 N.Y.S.)

SUPREME COURT-First Dept.-Cont'd. Justices of the Appellate Term, 1920—Cont'd.

October.
CHARLES L, GUY, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
NATHAN BIJUR.
FRANCIS B. DELEHANTY.

November.
NATHAN BIJUR, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
EDWARD G. WHITAKER.
GEORGE V. MULLAN.

December.
IRVING LEHMAN, PRESIDING JUSTICE,

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
BARTOW S. WEEKS.
ROBERT F. WAGNER.

Justices of the First District,

P. HENRY DUGR0.3
E. J. MCGOLDRICK.*
JOHN PROCTOR CLARKE.
SAMUEL GREENBAUM.?
VERNON M. DAVIS.
VICTOR J. DOWLING.
JOSEPH E. NEWBURGER.
MITCHELL L, ERLANGER.
JOHN FORD.
LEONARD A. GIEGERICH,
CHARLES L. GUY.
PETER A. HENDRICK.
M. WARLEY PLATZEK.
IRVING LEHMAN.
NATHAN BIJUR.
EDWARD J. GAVEGAN.
ALFRED R. PAGE,
DANIEL F. COHALAN.
FRANCIS K. PENDLETON."
HENRY D. HOTCHKISS.
THOMAS F. DONNELLY.
EDWARD G. WHITAKER,
BARTOW S. WEEKS.
FRANCIS B. DELEHANTY.
EDWARD R. FINCH.
JOHN M. TIERNEY.

• Appointed to succeed P. Henry Dugro. * Retired March 20, 1920.

JUDGES

OF THE COURTS REPORTED DURING THE PERIOD COVERED BY THIS VOLUME

SUPREME COURT-First Department.

Justices of the Appellate Division.
JOHN PROCTOR CLARKE, PRESIDING JUSTICE,

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
FRANK C. LAUGHLIN.
VICTOR J. DOWLING.
WALTER LLOYD SMITH.
ALFRED R. PAGE.
EDGAR S. K. MERRELL.
EUGENE A. PHILBIN."
SAMUEL GREENBAUM.2

Justices of the Appellate Term, 1920.

January.
CHARLES L. GUY, PRESIDING JUSTICE,

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
NATHAN BIJUR.
ROBERT F. WAGNER.

February.
IRVING LEHMAN, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
BARTOW S. WEEKS.
EDWARD R. FINCH,

March.
CHARLES L. GUY, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
NATHAN BIJUR.
GEORGE V. MULLAN.

April.
CHARLES L. GUY, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
EDWARD R. FINCH.
ROBERT F. WAGNER.

May.
CHARLES L, GUY, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES,
NATHAN BIJUR.
GEORGE V. MULLAN.

June.
CHARLES L. GUY, PRÉSIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
NATHAN BIJUR.
FRANCIS B. DELEHANTY.

1 Died March 15, 1920.
- Appointed to succeed Eugene A. Philbin.
* Died March 1, 1920.

(v)

SUPREME COURT-First Dept.-Cont'd. , SUPREME COURT-Second Dept.-O't'd.
Justices of the First District-Cont'd. Justicos of the Second District-Cont'd.
WILLIAM P. BURR.

LEANDER B. FABER.
E. J. GLENNON."

AANON L, SQUIRES.
GEORGE V. MULLAN.

WALTER H. JAYCOX.
RICHARD H. MITCHELL,
JOHN V. MCAVOY.

Justices of the Ninth District,
ROBERT F. WAGNER.

MARTIN J. KEOGH.
RICHARD P. LYDON.

JOSEPH MORSCHAUSER.
PHILIP J. McCOOK.

ARTHUR S. TOMPKINS.
J. ADDISON YOUNG.

WILLIAM P. PLATT.
Second Department.

ALBERT H, F, SEEGER.
Justices of the Appellato Division.
ALMET F. JENKS, PRESIDING JUSTICE,

Third Department.
ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

Justices
ISAAC N. MILLS.

the Appellato Division.
ADELBERT P. RICH.

JOHN M, KELLOGG, PRESIDING JUSTICE.
HARRINGTON PUTNAM,

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
ABEL E. BLACKMAR.
WILLIAM J. KELLY.

JOHN WOODWARD.
WALTER H. JAYCOX.

AARON V. S. COCHRANE.

HENRY T. KELLOGG.
Justices of the Appellate Term, 1920.

MICHAEL H. KILEY,
March.

Justices of the Third District.
LESTER W. CLARK.

WESLEY O. HOWARD.
CHARLES H. KELBY.

WILLIAM P. RUDD.
DAVID F. MANNING.

GILBERT D. B. HASBROUCK.

CHARLES E. NICHOLS.
May.

HAROLD J. HINMAN.
LESTER W, CLARK.
CHARLES H, KELBY.

Justices of the Fourth District.
DAVID F. MANNING.

CHARLES C. VAN KIRK.
September.

EDWARD C. WHITMYER.
LESTER W. CLARK.

HENRY V. BORST.
CHARLES H. KELBY.

GEORGE R. SALISBURY.
DAVID F. MANNING.
December.

Justices of the Sixth District.
LESTER W. CLARK.

GEORGE MCCANN.
CHARLES H. KELBY.

ROWLAND L. DAVIS.
DAVID F. MANNING.

ABRAHAM L. KELLOGG.

THEODORE R. TUTHILL,
Justices of the Second District.
WILLIAM J. KELLY.

Fourth Department.
JOSEPH ASPINALL.
LESTER W. CLARK.

Justices of the Appellate Division.
TOWNSEND SCUDDER.

FREDERICK W. KRUSE, PRESIDING JUSTICE,
ABEL E. BLACKMAR,

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
ISAAC M, KAPPER.
HARRINGTON PUTNAM,

JOHN S. LAMBERT.

PASCAL C. J. DE ANGELIS.
CHARLES H. KELBY.
RUSSELL BENEDICT.

IRVING G. HUBBS.

WILLIAM W. CLARK.
JAMES C. VAN SICLEN.
ALMET F. JENKS.
DAVID F. MANNING.

Justices of the Fifth District.
STEPHEN CALLAGHAN.

IRVING R. DEVENDORF.
JAMES C. CROPSEY,

EDGAR C. EMERSON.
EDWARD LAZANSKY.

LEONARD C. CROUCH.
LEWIS L. FAWCETT.

WILLIAM M. ROSS.

[ocr errors][ocr errors]
[ocr errors][merged small]
« PreviousContinue »