Page images
PDF

PATENTS.

From November 1814, to September 1815.

Robert Dickinson, for improvements in the art of sadlei -y.

Ditto, for improvements in the manufacture of barrels and other packages.

Robert Salmon, for improved movements in working cranes, mills, &c.

Edtcard Glover, for an apparatus for extracting bolts, nails, &c.

Hen. Julius Winter, for a method for giving effect to various operating processes.

John Fr. Hyatt, for a new kind of bricks or blocks applicable to various purposes.

Joseph C. Dyer, for improvements in machinery for manufacturing cards, for carding wool, cotton, silks, &c.

James Smith, for a self-acting sash-fastening.

W. EverhardBarouvon Doornich, for improvements in the manufacture of soap.

John Vallance, jun., for an apparatus for securing brewers' vats or store casks.

Robert Dickinson, for improvements in implements relative to navigation.

Edward Jordan and William Cooke, for an apparatus for the detection of thieves.

Frederick Koetiig, for improv*n lent s in his method of printing by machinery.

John White, for a method of making candles.

Joseph Harris, for improvements in military clothing.

John Cattler, for improvements in fire-places, stoves, &c.

Christopher Dill, for a mastic cement.

James Collier, for an apparatus for raising water, &c.

Frederic murquis de Chabanes, for a method of extracting more caloric from fuel, and applying it to warming rooms.

John Carpenter, for an improved knapsack.

Jean Raudont, for improvements in dioptric telescopes.

James Miller, for improvements in the apparatus for distillation.

John Wood, for improvements in the machinery for spinning cotton-wool, &c.

Joseph and Peter Taylor, for improvements in weaving mixed cloths of cotton, worsted, silk, &c.

James Thomson, for improve* merits in printing cloth of cotton oi\linen, or both.

William Griffith, for an improved toast-stand.

R. Jones

R. Jones Tomlbuon, for improvements in constructing the roofs of buildings.

William Moult, for a mode of evaporation and sublimation.

Joseph Burrell, for a safe-guard on getting in and out of carriages.

Jonah Dyer, foran improved machine for shearing woollen cloth.

Samuel Brown, for an improved rudder and apparatus for governing ships.

Ralph Dodd and George Stephenson, for improvements in the construction of locomotive engines. William MichcllxaA John Lavcton, for a lock and key applicable to various purposes.

Thomas Deakin, for a portable kitchen.

Dudley Adorns, for improvements in the construction of tubes and other parts of telescopes.

William Wood, for the manufacture and application of materials to render ships and other vessels water-tight.

Robert Dickinson, for improvements in the fabrication of sundry tools and implements.

John Mills, for improved elastic stays.

Eliz. Bever'ulge, for an improved bedstead.

Thomas Potts, for the production of pure fresh warm air.

Jonathan Ridgiray, for a method of casting and fixing metallic types upon cylinders.

William Bell, for improvements in the apparatus for writing or designs.

Henry Houldsworlh, for a method of discharging air and steam from pipes for heating buildings.

Charles Gent and Square Clark, for an apparatus for winding silk.

Richard Smith, for improvements in smelting and refinkg metals.

Thomas Bagot, for a machine for passing boats from a higher to a lower level, and the contrary, without loss of water.

William Vaughan Palmer, fori method of twisting and laying of hemp, flax, ropes, &c.

William Losh, for a plan for furnaces to heat boilers and coovert liquids to steam for the purpose of working machinery.

Joshua Shaw, for improvements in the glazier's diamond.

William Bell, for a method of making wire.

Michael Billingsley, for improvements in the steam-engine.

Sam. John Pauley and DursEft. for certain aerial conveyances to be steered by philosophical, chemical, or mechanical means.

Jacob Wilson, for improvement.1 in bedsteads and furniture.

William Bush, for a method for preventing accidents from horse? falling with two-wheeled carriagePeter and John Martinem, for methods of refining certain veritable substances.

J. J. Alexander Mac«arthy, for i

method of paving streets, roads, at

Charles Pitt, for a method for

the secure conveyance of smli

parcels, &c.

Samuel Pratt, for a w&rdrobt travelling trunk.

Archibald Kearick, for improvtments in mills for grinding cole-:, malt, &c.

John Pit^h, for a new metfaoi of making salt-pans.

Jonathan Ridguau, for a or* method of pumping.

John Kilby, for improvcaxs: in the art of brewing malt liquo"'

Joi<

John Lingford, for a self-regulating truss.

Sen. Steevens, for an improved method of making soap.

Jtichard Trecithick, for improvements on the high pressure of steam-engines.

Julien Jorett, John Postel, and Lewis Cunt esse, for a method of extracting gold and silver from refiners' cinders.

Joh* Taylor, for a mode of producing gas for the purpose of affording light.

Charles Willow, for working manufactures from certain plants of the genuses Urtlca and Asclepiiis.

Robert Brown, for improvements on the machinery of ploughs.

James Gardner, for improvements on a machine for cutting hay and straw.

William Pope, for improvements on wheel-carriages, and methods of making them go without animals.

Grace El'iz. Service, for new methods of manufacturing straw.

J vim Taylor, for methods of refining sugar.

Charles Sylvester, for improvements in bobbin lace. ,,, Robert Baynes, for improvements in vertical windmill sails.

Robert Dickinson, for improved means for the propulsion of vesy, jft)s jthrough the water.

Samuel Balden and John Burtenshaw, for a machine for the better heating of ovens.

William Madeley, for an improved drilling machine.

John Lewis, for an improved shearing machine.

David Mushet, for improvements in the manufacturing of iron.

William Edridge, for an improved fire-engine.

Joseph Harvey, for a machine for the better striking and finishing of leather.

Richard Dixon, for improvementsin the construction of trunks and portmanteaus.

John Street, for improvements in the making and working of bellows.

John Edwards, for a method of preventing leakage in ships and other vessels.

John Chesholms, for a method of constructing register and other stoves.

Stephen Price, for a machine for shearing woollen cloths.

Thomas Field Savery, for a salt possessing the property of the Sedlitz water.

James Carpenter, for an improved curry-comb.

William Bemman, for improvements in ploughs.

Thomas Ashmore, for a new mode of making leather.

[ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small]
[ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][ocr errors][graphic][ocr errors]
[graphic]
« PreviousContinue »