Page images
PDF
EPUB

inconvenient to transcribe the abstracts, precisely as prepared by the Reporters, and prefixed to the several cases. In very many instances, they are considerably modified in form, to adapt them to their locality, and generally condensed.

Particular care has been taken to have the references correct, and to avoid errors of the press. Still, a few errata have been discovered and noted. It is believed, that the whole number will be but small.

The principal endeavor, in this work, has been, to present a brief and distinct enunciation of the legal principles decided in each case, and to arrange them under appropriate heads, and where they would be most readily sought. In its progress, I have been more and more sensible of the need of a nice tact, and a sound and accurate discrimination. That it is free from faults, or that many instances may not be found, where a different arrangement might not have been more generally acceptable, is more than I dare to expect. I trust, that it may be found useful; and especially, to members of the profession, for whom it is principally designed; and to whom it is most respectfully dedicated.

PHILIP EASTMAN. Saco, JUNE, 1849.

JUSTICES OF THE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT.

CHIEF JUSTICES.

PRENTISS MELLEN, LL. D., Portland.

Appointed July 1, 1820; term of office expired by limitation, at 70 years of

age, October 22, 1834. NATHAN WESTON, JR., LL. D., Augusta.

Appointed October 22, 1834 ; term of office expired October 21, 1841. EZEKIEL WHITMAN, LL. D., Portland.

Appointed December 10, 1841; resigned October 23, 1848. ETHER SHEPLEY, LL. D., Portland.

& Appointed October 23, 1848. " haldin

Damn hassar

oldin

clother/

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

WILLIAM PITT PREBLE, LL. D., Portland.

Appointed July 1, 1820; resigned June 18, 1829. NATHAN WESTON, JR., LL. D., Augusta.

Appointed July 1, 1820; appointed Chief Justice, October 22, 1834. ALBION KEITH PARRIS, Portland.

Appointed June 25, 1829; resigned August 20, 1836. NICHOLAS EMERY, Portland.

Appointed October 22, 1834 ; term of office expired October 21, 1841. ETHER SHEPLEY, Saco.

Appointed September 23, 1836; appointed Chief Justice, October 23, 1848. JOHN SEARLE TENNEY, Norridgewock.

Appointed October 23, 1841. SAMUEL WELLS, Portland.

Appointed September 28, 1847. JOSEPH HOWARD, Portland. Lue

Appointed October 23, 1848.

REPORTERS OF DECISIONS.

SIMON GREENLEAF, Portland.

Appointed September 2, 1820; 3d term of office expired June 24, 1832. JOHN FAIRFIELD, Saco.

Appointed June 27, 1832; resigned September 30, 1835. GEORGE W. PIERCE, Portland.

Appointed October 8, 1835 ; died November 15, 1835. JOHN SHEPLEY, Saco.

Appointed February 12, 1836; removed March 5, 1841. JOHN APPLETON, Bangor.

Appointed March 5, 1841 ; removed January 22, 1842. JOHN SHEPLEY, Saco.

Re-appointed January 22, 1842.

ERRATA.

Page xli, line 33, for xii, 135, read XII, 478. 44, line 29, for 435,

125. 50, last line, for 50,

450.

« PreviousContinue »