Page images
PDF
EPUB

of Ripon, and the North ward of the city of Waupun shall constitute the second assembly district of Fond du Lac county.

Grant County: 1. The towns of Bloomington, Boscobel, Castle Rock, Fennimore, Hickory Grove, Lancaster, Liberty, Little Grant, Marion, Millville, Mt. Hope, Mt. Ida, Muscoda, Patch Grove, Watterstown, Wingville, Woodman, Wyalusing, and the villages of Bloomington, Fen. nimore, Montfort, Muscoda, and the cities of Boscobel and Lancaster, shall constitute the first assembly district of Grant county. 2. The towns of Beetown, Cassville, Clif ton, Ellenboro, Glen Haven, Hazel Green, Harrison, Jamestown, Lima, Paris, Platteville, Potosi, Smelser, Waterloo, and the villages of Cassville, Cuba City, Hazel Green, Potosi, and the city of Plattevile shall constitute the second assembly district of Grant county.

Jefferson County: 1. The towns of Cold Springs, Con. cord, Farmington, Hebron, Ixonia, Palmyra, Sullivan and Watertown, and the village of Palmyra, and the First, Second, Third, Fourth and Seventh wards of the city of Watertown shall constitute the first assembly district of Jefferson county. 2. The towns of Aztalan, Jefferson, Koshkonong, Lake Mills, Millford, Oakland, Sumner and Waterloo, and the villages of Lake Mills and Waterloo, and the cities of Fort Atkinson and Jefferson shall constitute the second assembly district of Jefferson county.

La Crosse County: 1. The town of Campbell, and the First, Second, Fourth Fifth, Sixth, Seventh, Ninth, Tenth, Eleventh, Twelfth, Thirteenth, Fourteenth, Fifteenth, Sixteenth, Nineteenth and Twentieth wards of the city of La Crosse shall constitute the first assembly district of La Crosse county. 2. The towns of Bangor, Barre, Burns, Farmington, Greenfield, Hamilton, Holland, Onalaska, Shelby and Washington, and the city of Onalaska, and the Third, Eighth, Seveneenth and Eighteenth wards of the city La Crosse shall constitute the second assembly district of La Crosse county.

Manitowoc County: 1. The towns of Cato, Centerville, Liberty, Manitowoc, Manitowoc Rapids, Meeme, Newton, and the city of Manitowoc shall constitute the first assem. bly district of Manitowoc county. 2. The towns of Cooperstown, Eaton, Franklin, Gibson, Kossuth, Maple Grove, Mishicott, Rockland, Schleswig, Two Creeks, Two Rivers,

and the villages of Kiel and Reedsville and the city of Two Rivers shall constitute the second assembly district of Manitowoc county.

Marathon County: 1. The towns of Bergen, Berlin, Brighton, Cassell, Cleveland, Day, Eau Plaine, Emmett, Frankfort, Halsey, Hamburg, Holton, Hull, Johnson, Maine, Marathon, McMillan, Mosinee, Rib Falls, Rietbrock, Spencer, Stettin and Wein, and the villages of Marathon City, McMillan and Mosinee, and the East ward of the city of Colby shall constitute the first assembly district of Marathon county. 2. The towns of Easton, El. dron, Harrison, Hewitt, Knowlton, Kronenwetter, Norrie, Pike Lake, Plover, Texas, Wausau and Weston and the city of Wausau shall constitute the second assembly district of Marathon county.

Milwaukee County: 1. The First, Third and Seventh wards of the city of Milwaukee shall constitute the first asseinbly district of Milwaukee county. 2. The Second and Fourth wards of the city of Milwaukee shall constitute the second assembly district of Milwaukee county. 3. The towns of Franklin, Oak Creek and Lake and the villages of Cudahy and South Milwaukee and the seventeenth ward of the city of Milwaukee shall constitute the third assembly district of Milwaukee county. 4. The Fifteenth and Sixteenth wards of the city of Milwaukee shall constitute the fourth assembly district of Milwaukee county. 5. The Fifth and Twelfth wards of the city of Milwaukee shall constitute the fifth assembly district of Milwaukee county. 6. The Sixth and Eighteenth wards of the city of Milwaukee shall constitute the sixth assembly district of Milwaukee county. 7. The towns of Greenfield and Wauwatosa, and the village of Wauwatosa shall constitute the seventh assembly district of Milwaukee county. 8. The Eighth ward of the city of Milwaukee shall constitute the eighth assembly district of Milwaukee county. 9. The Ninth ward of the city of Milwaukee shall constitute the ninth assembly district of Milwaukee county. 10. The Tenth ward of the city of Milwaukee shall constitute the tenth assem. bly district of Milwaukee county. 11. The Eleventh ward of the city of Milwaukee shall constitute the eleventh assembly district of Milwaukee county. 12. The Nine teenth and Twentieth wards of the city of Milwaukee shall constitute the twelfth assembly district of Milwaukee

county. 13. The Thirteenth ward of the city of Milwaukee shall constitute the thirteenth assembly district of Milwaukee county. 14. The Fourteenth ward of the city of Milwaukee shall constitute the fourteenth assembly district of Milwaukee county. 15. The towns of Granville, Milwaukee and the village of Whitefish Bay, and the Twenty-first ward of the city of Milwaukee shall constitute the fifteenth assembly district of Milwaukee county.

Outagamie County: 1. The towns of Center, Dale, Ellington, Grand Chute, Greenville and the city of Appleton shall constitute the first assembly district of Outagamie county. 2 The towns of Black Creek, Bovina, Buchanan, Cicero, Deer Creek, Freedom, Hortonia, Kaukauna, Liberty, Maine, Maple Creek, Osborn, Seymour, and the village of Hortonville, and the cities of Kaukauna and Seymour, and the Third ward of the city of New London shall constitute the second assembly district of Outagamie county.

Portage County: 1. The towns of Carson, Eau Pleine, Hull, Sharon, and the city of Stevens Point shall constitute the first assembly district of Portage county. 2. The towns of Alban, Almond, Amherst, Belmont, Buena Vista, Grant, Lanark, Linwood, New Hope, Pine Grove, Plover, Stevens Point and Stockton shall constitute the second assembly district of Portage county.

Racine County: 1. The First, Second, Third, Fourth, Fifth and Sixth wards of the city of Racine shall constitute the first assembly district of Racine county. 2. The towns of Burlington, Caledonia, Dover, Mt. Pleasant, Norway, Raymond, Rochester, Waterford, Yorkville, Union Grove and the Seventh ward of the city of Racine shall constitute the second assembly district of Racine county.

Rock County: 1. The towns of Janesville, La Prairie and Rock, and the city of Janesville shall constitute the first assembly district of Rock county. 2. The towns of Bradford, Center, Fulton, Harmony, Johnstown, Lima, Magnolia, Milton, Porter and Union, and the village of Evansville, and the city of Edgerton shall constitute the second assembly district of Rock county. 3. The towns of Avon, Beloit, Clinton, Newark, Plymouth, Spring Valley, Turtle and the village of Clinton and the city of Be. loit shall constitute the third assembly district of Rock county.

Sauk County: 1. The towns of Baraboo, Delton, Dellona, Excelsior, Fairfield, Freedom, Greenfield, Merrimac, Prairie du Sac, Sumpter, and the villages of Ableman, North Freedom, Prairie du Sac and Sauk City, and the city of Baraboo shall constitute the first assembly district of Sauk county. 2. The towns of Bear Creek, Franklin, Honey Creek, Ironton, La Valle, Reedsburg, Spring Green, Troy, Washington, Westfield, Winfield, Woodland, and the village of La Valle and the city of Reedsburg shall constitute the second assembly district of Sauk county.

Sheboygan County: 1. The First, Second, Third, Fourth, Fifth and Eighth wards of the city of Sheboygan shall constitute the first assembly district of Sheboygan county. 2. The towns of Holland, Herman, Mosel, Sheboygan, Sheboygan Falls and Wilson, and the village of Sheboygan Falls, and the Sixth and Seventh wards of the city of Sheboygan shall constitute the second assembly district of Sheboygan county. 3. The towns of Greenbush, Lima, Lyndon, Mitchell, Plymouth, Rhine, Russell, Scott and Sherman, and the village of Elkhart Lake and the city of Plymouth shall constitute the third assembly district of Sheboygan county.

Walworth County: 1. The towns of East Troy, Lafayette, La Grange, Lyons, Spring Prairie, Sugar Creek, Troy and Whitewater, and the village of Elkhorn and the city of Whitewater shall constitute the first assembly district of Walworth county. 2. The towns of Bloomfield, Darien, Delavan, Geneva, Linn, Richmond, Sharon, Walworth, and the city of Lake Geneva shall constitute the second assembly district of Walworth county.

Waukesha County: 1. The towns of Brookfield, Eagle, Mukwonago, Muskego, New Berlin, Ottawa, Vernon, Waukesha and the city of Waukesha shall constitute the first assembly district of Waukesha county. 2. The towns of Delafield, Genesee, Lisbon, Menomonee, Merton, Oconomowoc, Pewaukee, Summit and the city of Oconomowoc shall constitute the second assembly district of Waukesha county.

Waupaca County: 1. The towns of Caledonia, Day. ton, Farmington, Fremont, Lind, Little Wolf, Royalton, Scandinavia, St. Lawrence, Waupaca, Weyauwega, and the villages of Fremont, Scandinavia and Weyauwega and the city of Waupaca, shall constitute the first assembly district of Waupaca county. 2. The towns of Bear Creek, Dupont, Harrison, Helvetia, Iola, Larrabee, Leb. anon, Matteson, Mukwa, Union and Wyoming, and the city of Clintonville and the First, Second, Fourth and Fifth wards of the city of New London shall constitute the second assembly district of Waupaca county.

Winnebago County: 1. The town of Oshkosh, and the First, Second, Fourth, Fifth, Seventh, Eighth, Tenth, Eleventh and Twelfth wards of the city of Oshkosh shall constitute the first assembly district of Winnebago county. 2. The towns of Clayton, Menasha, Neenah, Vinland, Winchester, Winneconne and Wolf River, and the village of Winneconne, and the cities of Menasha and Neenah shall constitute the second assembly district of Winnebago county. 3. The towns of Algoma, Black Wolf, Nekimi, Nepeuskun, Omro, Poygan, Rushford and Utica, and the Third, Sixth, Ninth and Thirteenth wards of the city of Oshkosh shall constitute the third assembly district of Winnebago county.

SENATORIAL DISTRICTS.

SECTION 2. Until there shall be a new apportionment, the senatorial districts of this state shall be constituted as follows:

1. The counties of Door, Kewaunee and Marinette shall constitute the first senatorial district.

2. The counties of Brown and Oconto shall constitute the second senatorial district.

3. The counties of Kenosha and Racine shall consti. tute the third senatorial district.

4. The Sixth, Thirteenth, Eighteenth and Twentyfirst wards of the city of Milwaukee and the village of Whitefish Bay, and the towns of Granville and Milwaukee shall constitute the fourth senatorial district.

5. The First, Second, Third, Fourth, Seventh, Fif. teenth and Sixteenth wards of the city of Milwaukee shall constitute the fifth senatorial district.

6. The Ninth, Tenth, Nineteenth and Twentieth wards of the city of Milwaukee shall constitute the sixth sena. torial district.

7. The Fourteenth and Seventeenth wards of the city

« PreviousContinue »