Page images
PDF
EPUB

53
surely

THE

MISCELLANEOUS REPORTS.

CASES DECIDED

IX THE

COURTS OF RECORD

OF THE

STATE OF NEW YORK

OTHER THAN THE

Court of Appeals and the Appellate Division of the Supreme Court,

INCLUDING

THE APPELLATE TERM OF THE SUPREME COURT FOR THE HEARING OF
APPEALS FROM THE CITY COURT OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK FOR
THE BOROUGHS OF MANHATTAN AND THE BRONX AND THE
MUNICIPAL COURTS OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK FOR THE BOR-
OUGHS OF MANHATTAN AND THE BRONX; SPECIAL TERMS AND
TRIAL TERMS OF THE SUPREME COURT, CITY COURT OF THE
CITY OF NEW YORK, THE COURT OF GENERAL SESSIONS
OF THE PEACE IN AND FOR THE CITY AND COUNTY
OF NEW YORK, COUNTY COURTS, AND OF THE
SURROGATES COURTS, IN PURSUANCE
OF
LAWS OF

1892, CHAPTER 598.

[ocr errors]

ROBERT G. SCHERER, REPORTER.

VOLUME XLIII.

>

ALBANY:
J. B. LYON COMPANY, PUBLISHERS.

1904.

E

Entered according to act of Congress, in the year one thousand nine hundred and four,

BY JOHN F. O'BRIEN, SECRETARY OF THE STATE OF New YORK,

In trust for the benefit of the People of the said State in the office of the Librarian

of Congress, at Washington, D. C.

[ocr errors]

Pec. Jan.

18,1905,

OTHER THEN THose DESIGNATED TO CONSTITUTE

THE APPELLATE Division.

FIRST JUDICIAL DISTRICT.
Hon. EDWARD B. AMEND,

Hon. LEONARD A. GIEGERICH,*
GEORGE C. BARRETT,

HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE, *
HENRY BISCHOFF, JR.,

SAMUEL GREENBAUM,*
JAMES A. BLANCHARD,

DAVID LEVENTRITT,*
JOHN PROCTOR CLARKE,

EDWARD E. McCALL,*
VERNON M, DAVIS,

CHARLES F. MACLEAN,*
P. HENRY DUGR0,

JAMES A. O'GORMAN,
JAMES FITZGERALD,

FRANCIS M. SCOTT,*
JOHN J. FREEDMAN,*

CHARLES H. TRUAX.*
SECOND JUI AL DISTRICT.
Hon. WILLIAM D. DICKEY,

Hon. MARTIN T. KEOGH,
GARRET J. GARRETSON,

SAMUEL T. MADDOX,
WILLIAM J. GAYNOR,

JOSIAH T. MAREAN,
WILLIAM J. KELLY,

WILMOT M. SMITH.
THIRD JUDICIAL DISTRICT.
Hon, JAMES A. BETTS,

Hon. D. CADY HERRICK,
AARON V. S. COCHRANE,

WESLEY O. HOWARD.
FOURTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT.
Hon. HENRY T. KELLOGG,

Hon. JOHN M. KELLOGG,
Hon. EDGAR A. SPENCER.

FIFTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT.
Hon. WILLIAM S. ANDREWS,

Hon. WILLIAM E. SCRIPTURE,
WATSON M. ROGERS,

MAURICE L. WRIGHT,
SIXTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT.
Hon. GERRIT A. FORBES,

Hon. NATHAN L. MILLER,+
GEORGE F. LYON,

ALBERT H. SEWELL.
SEVENTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT.
Hon. JOHN M. DAVY,

Hon. JOHN F. PARKHURST,
JAMES W. DUNWELL,

ADELBERT P. RICH,
EDWIN A. NASH,

JAMES A. ROBSON.
EIGHTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT.
Hon. HENRY A. CHILDS,

Hon. FREDERICK W. KRUSE,
DANIEL J. KENEFICK,

JOHN S. LAMBERT,

Hon. TRUMAN C. WHITE.
JUSTICES OF THE CITY COURT OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK.
Hon. EDWARD F. 0'DWYER, CH. J., $ Hon. THEODORE F. HASCALL,
LEWIS J. CONLAN,

JOHN HENRY MCCARTHY,
FRANCIS B. DELEHANTY,

JOHN PALMIERI, 88
Hon. SAMUEL SEABURY.

JUDGES OF THE COURT OF GENERAL SESSIONS OF THE

PEACE OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK. :
Hon. JOHN W. GOFF, RECORDER. Hon. WARREN W. FOSTER, JUDGE.
RUFUS B. COWING, CITY JUDGE.

MARTIN T. MCMAHON, JUDGE.
Hon. JOSEPH E. NEWBURGER, JUDGE.

*Also designated by the Appellate Division, First Department, to hold the Appellate Term of the Supreme Court for the hearing of appeals from the City Courts of New York for the boroughs of Manhattan and The Bronx, and The Municipal Courts of the city of New York for the boroughs of Manhattan and The Bronx.

& Appointed Chief Judge, vice James M. Fitzsimons, deceased.
† Appointed Nov. 10, 1903, vice Burr Mattice, deceased.
** Appointed Oct. 19, 1903, vice William H. Adams, deceased.
$8 Appointed July 18, 1904, vice James M. Fitzsimons, deceased.

Hon. CLIFFORD D. GREGORY.

ELBA REYNOLDS*.
ROBERT S. PARSONS*.
WINFIELD SCOTT THRASHER
ADOLPHUS H. SEARING.
JEROME B. FISHER.
GEORGE McCANN*..
ALBERT F. GLADDING
ROBERT E. HEALEY
SANFORD W. SMITH.
JOSEPH E. EGGL ESTON*
JOHN P. GRANT*
SAMUEL K. PHILLIPS.
EDWARD K. EMERY
ROWLAND C. KELLOGG
SAMUEL A. BEMAN",
WILLIAM C. MILLS
EDWARD A. WASH BURN,
JOSIAH C. TALLMADGE".
TIMOT Y D. SULLIVAN
IRVING R. DEVENDORF
EDGAR C. EMERSON
JOSEPH ASPINALL.
FREDERICK E. CRANE.
EDGAR S. K. MERRELL*.
WILLIAM CARTER*.
JOHN E. SMITH.
ARTHUR E. SUTHERLAND.
CHARLES S. NISBET,
ROBERT SEABURY..
CHARLES HICKEY*
WATSON T. DUNMORE.
WILLIAM M. ROSS.
WALTER H. KNAPP.
JOHN J. BEATTIE.
EDWARD B. SIMONDS
MERRICK STOWELL.
JAMES W. BARNUM..
J. BENNETT SOUTHARD*
BURT J. HUMPHREY
MICHAEL A. TIERNEY
STEPHEN D. STEPHENS.
ANDREW X. FALLON*
LEDYARD P. HALE,
NASH ROCKWOOD,
ALEXANDER M. VEDDER*
WATSON LAMONT:
SAMUEL (. KEELER
JOHN E. RICHARDSON
WILLIAM W. CLARK.
WALTER H. JAYCOX
GEORGE H. SMITH*
HOWARD J. MEAD*
CHARLES H. BLOOD..
JOHN G. VAN ETTEN
LYMAN JENKINS*.
CHARLES R. PARIS.
S. NELSON SAWYER
WILLIAM P. PLATT.
JAMES E. NORTON.
JOHN T. KNOX.

Special County Judges

Albany county
Allegany county.
Broome county.
Cattaraugus county.
Cayuga county.
Chautauqua county.
Chemung county.
Chenango county.
Clinton county.
Columbia county.
Cortland county.
Delaware county.
Dutchess county.
Erie county
Essex county.
Franklin county.
Fulton county
Genesee county.
Greene county.
H

nilton county.
Herkimer county.
Jefferson county.
Kings county
Lewis county.
Livingston county.
Madison county.
Monroe county.
Montgomery county.
Nassau county
Niagara county.
Oneida county.
Onondaga county.
Ontario county.
Orange county.
Orleans county.
Oswego county.
Otsego county.
Putnam county.
Queens county.
Rensselaer county.
Richmond county.
Rockland county.
St. Lawrence county.
Saratoga county.
Schenectady county.
Schoharie county.
Schuyler county.
Seneca county.
Steuben county.
Suffolk county.
Sullivan county.
Tioga county.
Tompkins county.
Ulster county.
Warren county.
Washington county.
Wayne county.
Westchester county.
Wyoming county,
Yates county.

Hon. DANFORTH R. LEWIS.

FRANK S. WHEELER..
HENRY H. HARRINGTON,
ALPHONSO E. COOLEY
JOHN B. M. STEPHENS.
GEORGE T. DAVIS.
FRANK LYBOLT.
FREELON J. DAVIS.
ARTHUR T. JOHNSON.
REUBEN R. JELLIFFS.
FRANK A. BELL..
S. EDWIN BANKS.
SILAS E. EVERTS.

Cayuga county.
Chautauqua county.
Chenango county.
Jefferson county.
Monroe county.
Oneida county.
Orange county.
Oswego county.
St. Lawrence county.
Sullivan county.
Tioga county
Tompkins county,
Washington county.

* Also Surrogate.

& Also Special Surrogate.

« PreviousContinue »