Page images
PDF
EPUB

deacon of Caermarthen, bring it within a still smaller compass. A glance at the following table of successions will show that the charter may almost certainly be referred to Thomas Wallensis, while it is scarcely possible to assign it to Beck.1

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors]

We may therefore without hesitation fix the date of No. between 1249 and 1255.

In No. IV. Adam Baret is contemporary if not identical with a person of the same name, who exchanged the office of Treasurer of St. David's for that of Archdeacon of Brecon in 1278, and held the latter dignity in 1302.

In No. IX. David Bishop of St. David's is obviously David Martyn; Gilbert de Musselwick, one of the executors of the testator John de la Roche, was Archdeacon of Caermarthen; and Lantesey is, as it is there conjecture, Lamphey, or as it written in old documents, Lantefey.

1 My authorities are principally the Annates Menevenses (Any Sacra, ii. pp. 650, 1), and the statute-book of St. David's Cathedi

8 Quivil was elected before the consecration of Beck; compare Richardson's note on Godwin's account of the former with Annates Menevenses.

I have only to add that the St. David's Statutes contain a copy of the confirmation (without date) by David de Rupe, of a grant by his father Adam de Rupe of 2s. payable yearly on St. David's Day, to the Church of St. David's, out of the land held of him at Roche by Wobald son of Ernebald. The grant (also without date) is attested by P. Bishop of St. David's, and by Philip Osbert, Robert Meyler, and Martin Gerald, Canons,—the confirmation by W. Precentor, and Pentecostus and Henry Fitz , Canons. The Adam de Rupe here mentioned is evidently the founder of Pill Priory, he being contemporary with Bishop Peter de Leia, who attested the deed, and to whose age the other witnesses are known to belong. Pentecostus, one of the Canons witnesses to the confirmation, occurs in 1218,— Henry Fitz-Robert, probably the other, in 1202 and 1222; W. Precentor of St. David's, whoever he be, occurs nowhere else, but his name serves to fix the date of the confirmation at some period subsequent to 1224, when the Precentorship was founded; and we may probably infer, from the attestation of Canons Henry and Pentecostus, that it could not be much later. It is clear then that David the son of Adam de Rupe is distinct from the David de Rupe mentioned in Nos. VI. VII. and VIII. The rent-charge of 2s. from Roche occurs in the cathedral accounts of the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries, but it would seem to have been commuted for a quinquennial payment of 10s. I believe it is no longer received.

W. B. J.

University College,
Oct. 29,1852.

ROMAN INSCRIBED STONE FOUND ON THE SITE OF THE ANCIENT SEGONTIUM.

The sketch herewith given is of a fragment of a commemorative Roman inscription recently discovered in the vicarage garden in this town, the site of the ancient Segontium.

The slab was found within a foot of the surface of the ground, and had formed a part of the covering of an old flue or drain, most probably the former, for in referring to the Archceologia Cambrensis, 1846, on the ground plan facing p. 177, I found that it was discovered as nearly as possible to that part of the plan marked A. In page 78 of the same volume, another fragment of an inscription found near the same spot is described length; it appears by comparing the two fragments, that they must originally have formed a part of the same inscription; bo readings, when studied in connexion, may probably be the means of elucidating some historical fact concerning this interesting Roman station. I believe any existing evidence of the full operations and strength of the Roman occupation in this neighbourhood, is extremely vague and uncertain. Yet it may be safely affirmed that the Romans took considerable care to secure a footing in this part of North Wales, from the numerous remains of their roads, forts and camps; and that some of these stations must have been extensive, and capable of containing within their walls a numerous body of soldiers, may be gleaned from the lower line of this inscription, viz. COH. I.; but in reading the upper line, Aquae ductium Vetus, and comparing it with the si of Segontium, it is difficult to conjecture how it can apply any military operations which have been erected on this spot, 1 nearly the whole of the rising ground on which Segontium stood is at this day literally springs of water.

Through the kindness of the Rev. Thomas Thomas, vicar, the slab will be deposited in our local Museum.

James Foster. Caernarvon, Dec. 4, 1852.

Seal Of Hawts Gadarn; [See Archaeologia Cambrensis, No. New Series, p. 70.]—The following notice respecting this lady occurs Powell's History of Cambria, p. 157:—"Owen ap Gruffyth li issue one onelie daughter his heire, named Hawys Gadarn, that Hawys the hardie, against whom her vncles, Lhewelyn, Iol Gruffyth Vachan, and Dauid arose, challenging the lands of their brother Owen, and affirming that a woman was not capable of lands in that countrie. Wherevpon Hawys made such freends in England, that the matter being opened vnto King Edward the second, the said king bestowed hir in marriage vpon a seruant of his named Io Charleton, termed Valectus Domini Regis, borne in Appley, a little off from Wellinton, 1268, in the countie of Salop, whom he made Lord Powys in hir right."

THE GRAVE OF GWALLAWG.
To the Editor of the Archaologia Cambrensis.

Sir,—Notwithstanding the depth of Mr. Stephens' researches into the language and historical allusions of the Poems of Taliesin, and the labour and ingenuity displayed in removing the veil of mystery and obscurity which involves them, it must be admitted that he is sometimes lost in the regions of conjecture, and apt to give too much scope to imaginary coincidences.

In No. VI. of his Essays, in your last Number, the historical remarks relating to Gwallawg ap Lleenawg, one of the subjects of these poems, appear well founded, but the note appended in p. 24o disfigures the correctness of his views, in which it is stated that "Carog, where Gwallawg was buried, is the commot of Anhunog, Cardiganshire."

I wish to avail myself of a space in your Journal, in drawing Mr. Stephens' attention to the inaccuracy of his deduction as to the place of sepulture of this chieftain, by pointing out the precise spot where his sepulchral urn was discovered about forty years ago.

By referring to the Ordnance map of the district of Arfon, in the county of Caernarvon, Mr. Stephens will be able to discover a small rivulet called Carrog, issuing from Moel Tryfan, and flowing into the Voryd at Abermenai. In the poetical stanzas which record the graves of the warriors of the isle of Britain, it is expressly declared that the grave of Gwallawg the Tall is on the banks of the brook of Carrog. Within the distance of a hundred yards on the right, where the road from Llandwrog Church to Caernarvon crosses the Carrog, may be seen a circular barrow, frequently ploughed up, but always retaining its distinctive form and character, and here was found a British urn, in all probability that of Galgacus.

Several entrenchments and mud forts are still visible on the banks of this stream, and many other graves of the warriors occur in the immediate vicinity, belonging probably to the same heroic age, and marking this locality as a scene of warfare from its contiguity to the Menai Straits. Among these may be mentioned the grave of Bedwin the Brave, on the sloping side of Moel Tryfan, and that of Mabon the son of Madron, further on, on the uplands of Mantlef, both of which were accidentally discovered a few years ago imbedded in a carnedd.

Morfa Dinlle, within a mile of the Carrog, is noted as the place of sepulture of a celebrated warrior called Gwydion ap Don, whose name is mixed up with legends of a mythological character. He is said to lie under the green turf at Morfa Dinlle, though the identical spot may, with more propriety, be sought for near an eminence which bears his name, and overlooks the plain of Dinlle, viz., Bryn Gwydion. Within half a mile of the grave of Gwallawg may be seen

ARCH. CAMB., NEW SERIES, VOL. IV. L

an oblong barrow, reputed as the grave of Gwennan, while within range of the same locality may lie hidden the resting-places of Panna the son of Udd, on the uplands of Arfon, and of Llofan with the destructive arm, on the strand of the Menai, "where the hoarse wave breaks on the rocky shore."

Another class of graves of a superior order, and distinguished by the stele or maen hir, may be traced on the Ordnance map of this district, and might be made to shed some light on the writings of the early bards, through the instrumentality of Mr. Stephens' researches. Among them is the sepulchral pillar of Gwaewyn GungofFri, still standing near one of the western entrances into Glynlliffan Park; and that of Dylan, on the sea-shore, near the mouth of the Uyfni, still maintaining its upright position, after the lapse of ages, notwithstanding the encroachment of the sea which washes its base on each successive tide; to which may be added a splendid specimen of their upright monumental pillars at Graianog, near the source of the Desoch, a stream running parallel with the Llyfni.

Arfon in fact appears to have been the arena of some important military movement among the Celtic tribes, in which may probably be recognised the united efforts of the descendants of Cunedda Wledig in maintaining their position among the Picts and Saxons, in the settlement of the discordant elements of society on the basis of the Christian faith.

ClLMYN.

Craig y Ddinas, Dec. 6,1852.

The Editor of the Archceologia Cambrensis has submitted a proof of Cilmyn's letter to my inspection, for which I am much obliged to both; and I shall esteem it a further favour if Cilmyn will oblige me with his proper name, as I particularly wish to make some inquiries about a locality with which he appears to be well acquainted.

With respect to the burial-place of Gwallawg I am not thoroughly satisfied; he has shaken my faith in my own conjecture; but he has not cleared up the matter so thoroughly as could be desired. He says,—"In the poetical stanzas which record the graves of the warriors of the isle of Britain, it is expressly declared that the grave of Gwallawg the Tall is on the banks of the brook of Carrog." Now the fact is that the Englynion y Beddau say no such thing. Here are the very words:—

"Yn Abergenoli y mae Bet Pryderi.
Yn y tereu tonneu tir
Yg Carrawc bet Gwallauc hir."

Myv. i. p. 79, No. 7.

The original is not punctuated; but it is evident from the rhyme that the second line refers to Gwallawg, and not to Pryderi; and the difference between myself and Cilmyn will turn upon the interpretation of that line. The source of dispute is limited to a single

« PreviousContinue »