Page images
PDF
EPUB
[ocr errors]

Twenty-first District-Sacramento: L. T. Hatfield.
Twenty-second District-Sacramento: John E. Butler.
Twenty-third District-Marin: James H. Wilkins.
Twenty-fourth District-Contra Costa: C. M. Belshaw.
Twenty-fifth District-San Joaquin: Edward Jones.
Twenty-sixth District-San Joaquin : T. A. Nelson.
Twenty-seventh District-Calaveras: Willis Dunbar.
Twenty-eighth District-San Francisco: H. Healey.
Twenty-ninth District-San Francisco: J. D. Coghlin.
Thirtieth District-San Francisco: J. O'Day.
Thirty-first District-San Francisco: J.J. Wilkinson.
Thirty-second District-San Francisco: J. F. Twigg.
Thirty-third District--San Francisco: L. J. Dwyer.
Thirty-fourth District-San Francisco: M. A. Devine.
Thirty-fifth District-San Francisco: Calvin Ewing.
Thirty-sixth District-San Francisco: J. McCarthy.
Thirty-seventh District-San Francisco: Geo. W. Dixon.
Thirty-eighth District-San Francisco: Marcus Lewis.
Thirty-ninth District-San Francisco: H. G. W. Dinkelspiel.
Fortieth District-San Francisco: S. M. Bettman.
Forty-first District–San Francisco: Frank H. Powers.
Forty-second District-San Francisco: Isaac M. Merrill.
Forty-third District-San Francisco: William T. Boothby.
Forty-fourth District-San Francisco: Louis P. Zocchi.
Forty-fifth District-San Francisco: James Devitt.
Forty-sirth District-Alameda: F. R. Fassett.
Forty-seventh District-Alameda: J. A. Waymire.
Forty-eighth District- Alameda: Robert Gay.
Forty-ninth District-Alameda : J. B. McDonald.
Fiftieth District-Alameda : H. H. North.
Fifty-first District - Alameda: C. G. Dodge.
Fifty-second District-San Mateo: T. Guy Phelps.
Fifty-third District-Santa Cruz: B. S. Osborn.
Fifty-fourth District-Santa Clara: Cyrus P. Berry.
Fifty-fifth District-Santa Clara : J. D. Kelsey.
Fifty-sicth District-Santa Clara: Walter A. Meads.
Fifty-eighth District-Tuolumne and Mariposa: Charles A. Holland.
Fifty-ninth District-San Benito: Charles G. Cargill.
Sixtieth District--Alpine, Inyo, and Mono: Cyrus Coleman.
Sixty-first District-Monterey: W. G. Hudson.
Sixty-second District--Fresno: W. F. Rowell.
Sixty-third District-Fresno: N. L. F. Bachman.
Sixty-fourth District-Tulare: J. W. Davis.
Sixty-fifth District-Tulare: D. V. Robinson.
Sixty-sixth District-Kern: R. C. Dale.
Sixty-seventh District, San Luis Obispo: J. H. Glass.
Sixty-eighth District-Santa Barbara: James L. Barker.
Sixty-ninth

District--Ventura: Peter Bennett.
Seventieth District-Los Angeles: Henry G. Weyse.
Seventy-first District-Los Angeles: Orlando H. Huber.
Seventy-second District-Los Angeles : Brewster C. Kenyon.
Seventy-third District-Los Angeles : William Llewellyn.
Seventy-fourth District-Los Angeles : Cornelius W. Pendleton.
Seventy-fifth District- Los Angeles: Robert N. Bulla.
Seventy-sixth District-Orange: Charles S. McKelvey.
Seventy-seventh District-Riverside: Edwin W. Freeman.
Seventy-eighth District--San Bernardino: John C. Lynch.
Seventy-ninth District–San Diego: W. R. Guy.
Eightieth District-San Diego: Alfred Keen.

[merged small][ocr errors]

CLERKS.

Chief Clerk George W. Peckman, Minute Clerk Isadore Alexander, and Sergeant-at-Arms Thomas E. Healy were present, in accordance with the terms of the statute.

APPOINTMENTS.

The Chief Clerk appointed the following attachés, not included in the list of statutory officers, which were necessary to transact the business of temporary organization:

H. A. Mason, E. J. Pringle, Jr., Myron Yager

Assistant Clerks. Mrs. R. Eliott

... Postmistress. Lottie Rothschild.

Assistant Postmistress. John Tatum, Alex. McCabe.

Assistant Minute Clerks. Jas. Neil

Engrossing Clerk. F. B. Mulgrew

.Enrolling Clerk. Frank Anaya

Journal Clerk. E. L. McAdams

Assistant Journal Clerk. C. H. McGreevey.

Clerk to Sergeant-at-Arms. M. H. Mead

.Bookkeeper to Sergeant-at-Arms. M.J. O'Donnell.

Assistant Sergeant-at-Arms. John W. Wise.

Assistant Sergeant-at-Arms. A. Becktell.

Doorkeeper. Geo. Dunn, H. H. Johnson, Jos. Devine

-Gatekeepers. H. Thomas, W. Saunders, W. Lynch, L. Walthall.

Pages. John Kofford

.Head Porter. John Cramer...

Cloak-Room Porter. Martin Steinmetz, John H. Ryan, L. C. Robinson

.Porters. John Wilkins..

Rear Porter. John Lea.

Gallery Porter. C. P. Kearney, Charles Lansing, E. P. Beaton, J. Dunnegan.

Watchmen. Franke Hinturs..

Mail Carrier. Wm. Wickes.

Gasman. James Kane,

Messenger to State Printer.

RESOLUTION. By Mr. Brusie: Resolved, That the standing rules of the thirtieth session, as the same were first adopted, and without the subsequent amendments thereto, be and they are hereby adopted as the rules of this House until otherwise ordered, with the following changes, to wit: the figures “ 1895" shall be inserted instead of "1893” in the second line of the first rule, and the words "majority vote of the House "shall be inserted instead of the words“ vote of the House."

ܙܙ

Adopted.

ELECTION OF SPEAKER.

The Chief Clerk announced that nominations for Speaker were in order.

Mr. Brusie nominated Mr. John C. Lynch, of San Bernardino. Mr.. Reid nominated Mr. N. L. F. Bachman, of Fresno. The roll was called, with the following result: For Lynch-Messrs. Ash, Bachman, Barker, Bassford, Belshaw, Bennett, Berry, Bettman, Boothby, Brusie, Bulla, Butler, Cargill, Coleman, Cutter, Dale, Davis, Devitt, Dinkelspiel, Dixon, Dodge, Dunbar, Ewing, Fassett, Freeman, Gay, Glass, Guy, Hall, Hatfield, Huber, Hudson, Johnson, Jones, Keen, Kelsey, Kenyon, Laird, Lewis, Llewellyn, Meads, McKelvey, Merrill

, Nelson, North, Osborn, Pendleton, Phelps, Powers, Price, Rowell, Staley, Stansell, Spencer, Swisler, Tibbits, Thomas, Tomblin, Wade, Waymire, Weyse, Wilkinson, and Zocchi.

For Bachman-Messrs. Devine, Dwyer, Healey, Laugenour, Lynch, McCarthy, McDonald, O'Day, Reid, Robinson, Sanford, Twigg, and Wilkins.

Whole number of votes cast
Necessary to a choice
Mr. Lynch received..
Mr. Bachman received

76 41 63 13

Mr. Lynch having received a majority of all the votes cast, was declared elected Speaker of the Assembly.

MOTION.

Mr. Powers moved that a committee of three be appointed to escort Mr. Lynch to the chair.

So ordered.

APPOINTMENT OF COMMITTEE.

The Chief Clerk appointed as such committee Messrs. Powers, Dodge, and Bachman.

OATH OF OFFICE.

Mr. Lynch was escorted to the desk and took the following oath of office, administered by the Chief Clerk:

I do solemnly swear that I will support the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the State of California, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of Speaker of the Assembly of the thirty-first session of the California Legislature to the best of my ability.

Speaker Lynch in the chair.

ELECTION OF SPEAKER PRO TEM,

Nominations for Speaker pro tem. were declared in order. Mr. Phelps nominated Mr. E. V. Spencer, of Lassen. Mr. Dwyer nominated Mr. M. A. Devine, of San Francisco. The roll was called, with the following result: For Spencer-Messrs. Ash, Barker, Bassford, Belshaw, Bennett, Berry, Bettman, Brusie, Bulla, Butler, Cargill, Coleman, Cutter, Dale, Davis, Devitt, Devine, Dinkelspiel, Dixon, Dodge, Dunbar, Ewing, Fassett, Freeman, Gay, Glass, Guy, Hall, Hatfield, Huber, Hudson, Johnson, Jones, Keen, Kelsey, Kenyon, Laird, Lewis, Llewellyn, Meads, McKelvey, Merrill, Nelson, North, Osborn, Pendleton, Phelps, Powers, Price, Rowell, Staley, Stansell, Swisler, Tibbits, Thomas, Tomblin, Wade, Waymire, Weyse, Wilkinson, Zocchi, and Mr. Speaker.

For Devine-Messrs. Bachman, Coghlin, Dwyer, Healey, Holland, Laugenour, Mc-
Carthy, McDonald, O'Day, Reid, Sanford, Twigg, and Wilkins.
Whole number of votes cast.

75
Necessary to a choice
Mr. Spencer received
Mr. Devine received..

13

41 62

Mr. Spencer having received a majority of all the votes cast, was declared elected Speaker pro tem. of the Assembly.

APPOINTMENT OF COMMITTEE.

The Speaker appointed Messrs. Phelps, Powers, and Devine a committee to escort the Speaker pro tem. to the desk.

OATH OF OFFICE.

The oath of office was administered to the Speaker pro tem. by the Speaker, as follows:

You do solemnly swear that you will support the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the State of California, and will faithfully discharge the duties of Speaker pro tem. of the Assembly of the thirty-first session of the California Legislature to the best of your ability.

ADJOURNMENT.

At one o'clock and forty-five minutes P. M., on motion of Mr. Pendleton, the Assembly adjourned.

IN ASSEMBLY.

ASSEMBLY CHAMBER,

Tuesday, January 8, 1895.

The Assembly met pursuant to adjournment.
Speaker Lynch in the chair.

The roll was called, and the following members answered to their names:

Messrs. Ash, Bachman, Barker, Bassford, Belshaw, Bennett, Berry, Bettman, Bledsoe, Bulla, Cargill, Coleman, Coghlin, Cutter, Dale, Davis, Devine, Dinkelspiel, Dixon, Dodge, Dunbar, Dwyer, Ewing, Fassetí, Freeman, Gay, Glass, Guy, Hall, Hatfield, Healey, Holland, Huber, Hudson, Johnson, Jones, Keen, Kelsey, Kenyon, Laird, Laugenour, Lewis, Llewellyn, Meads, McCarthy, McDonald, McKelvey, Merrill, Nelson, North, O'Day, Osborn, Pendleton, Phelps, Powers, Price, Reid, Robinson, Rowell

, Sanford, Staley, Stansell, Spencer, Swisler, Tibbits, Thomas, Tomblin, Wade,' Waymire, Weyse, Wilkinson, Zocchí, and Mr. Speaker.

Quorum present.

PRAYER.

Prayer was offered by Rev. 0. Summers.

OATH OF OFFICE.

Mr. L. A. Richards, member-elect from the Fifty-seventh District, appeared and duly qualified by taking the following oath of office, administered by the Speaker:

I do solemnly swear that I will support the Constitution of the United States of America and the Constitution of the State of California, and will faithfully discharge the duties of Member of the Assembly of the thirty-first session of the California Legislature to the best of my ability.

On motion of Mr. Dodge, the reading of the Journal was dispensed with.

ELECTION OF CHIEF CLERK,

Nominations for Chief Clerk were declared in order. Mr. Dodge nominated S. J. Duckworth, of Monterey. Mr. Bachman nominated George W. Peckham, of San José. The roll was called, with the following result: For Duckworth-Messrs. Ash, Barker, Bassford, Belshaw, Bennett, Berry, Bettman, Brusie, Bulla, Butler, Cargill, Coleman, Dale, Davis, Devitt, Dinkelspiel, Dixon, Dodge, Dunbar, Ewing, Fassett, Freeman, Gay, Glass, Guy, Hall, Hatfield, Huber, Hudson, Johnson, Jones, Kelsey, Kenyon, Laird, Lewis, Llewellyn, Meads, McKelvey, Merrill, Nelson, North, Osborn, Pendleton, Phelps, Powers, Price, Richards, Rowell, Staley, Stansell, Spencer, Świsler, Tibbits, Tomblin, Wade, Waymire, Weyse, Wilkinson, Zocchi, and Mr. Speaker.

For Peckham-Messrs. Bachman, Coghlin, Devine, Dwyer, Healey, Holland, Laugenour,
McCarthy, McDonald, O'Day, Reid, Robinson, Sanford, "Twigg, and Wilkins.
Whole number of votes cast.

75
Necessary to a choice...
Mr. Duckworth received.
Mr. Peckham received.

15

38 60

Mr. Duckworth having received a majority of all the votes cast, was declared elected Chief Clerk of the Assembly.

ELECTION OF SERGEANT-AT-ARMS.

Nominations for Sergeant-at-Arms were declared in order.
Mr. Dixon nominated George C. Parkinson.
Mr. Bachman nominated Thomas E. Healy.
The roll was called, with the following result:
For Parkinson-Messrs. Ash, Barker, Bassford, Belshaw, Bennett, Berry, Bettman,
Boothby, Brusie, Bulla, Butler, Cargill, Coleman, Cutter, Dale, Davis, Devitt, Dinkel-
spiel, Dixon, Dodge, Dunbar, Ewing, Fassett, Freeman, Gay, Glass, Guy, Hall, Hatfield,
Huber, Hudson, Johnson, Jones, Keen, Kelsey, Kenyon, Laird, Lewis, Llewellyn, Meads,
McKelvey, Merrill, Nelson, North, Osborn, Pendleton, Phelps, Powers, Price, Richards,
Rowell, Staley, Stansell, Spencer, Swisler, Tibbits, Tomblin, Wade, Waymire, Weyse,
Wilkinson, Zocchi, and Mr. Speaker.

For Healy-Messrs. Bachman, Coghlin, Devine, Dwyer, Healey, Holland, Laugenour,
McCarthy, McDonald, O'Day, Reid, Robinson, Sanford, Twigg, and Wilkins.
Whole number of votes cast.

78
Necessary to a choice..
Mr. Parkinson received.

63 Mr. Healy received

15

40

[ocr errors]

Mr. Parkinson having received a majority of all the votes cast, was declared elected Sergeant-at-Arms of the Assembly.

ELECTION OF ASSISTANT CLERKS.

Nominations for two Assistant Clerks were declared in order.
Mr. Powers nominated Andrew Branch.
Mr. Meads nominated John Varcoe.
Mr. Bachman nominated Myron Yager and E. J. Pringle, Jr.
The roll was called, with the following result:
For Branch and Varcoe-Messrs. Ash, Barker, Bassford, Belshaw, Bennett, Berry, Bett-
man, Boothby, Brusie, Bulla, Butler, Cargill

, Coleman, Cutter, Dale, Davis, Devitt, Dinkelspiel, Dixon, Dodge, Dunbar, Ewing, Fassett, Freeman, Gay, Glass, Guy, Hall, Hatfield, Huber, Hudson, Johnson, Jones, Keen, Kelsey, Kenyon, Laird, Lewis

, Llewellyn, Meads,
McKelvey, Merrill, Nelson, North, Osborn, Pendleton, Phelps, Powers, Price, Richards,
Rowell, Staley, Stansell, Spencer, Swisler, Tibbits, Thomas, Tomblin, Wade Waymire,
Weyse, Wilkinson, Zocchi, and Mr. Speaker.

For Yager and Pringle-Messrs. Bachman, Coghlin, Devine, Dwyer, Healey, Holland,
Laugenour, McCarthy, McDonald, O'Day, Reid, Robinson, Sanford, Twigg, and
Wilkins.
Whole number of votes cast

79
Necessary to a choice.

41
Mr. Branch received.
Mr. Varcoe received
Mr. Yager received

15
Mr. Pringle received.

15

64
64

Messrs. Branch and Varcoe having received a majority of all the votes cast, were declared elected Assistant Clerks of the Assembly.

ELECTION OF ASSISTANT SERGEANT-AT-ARMS.

Nominations for Assistant Sergeant-at-Arms were declared in order.
Mr. Brusie nominated W. N. Lamphrey.
Mr. Bachman nominated J. W. Wise.
The roll was called, with the following result:
For Lamphrey-Messrs. Ash, Barker, Başsford, Belshaw, Bennett, Berry, Bettman,
Boothby, Brusie, Bulla, Butler, Cargill, Coleman, Cutter, Dale, Davis, Devitt, Dinkel-
spiel, Dixon, Dodge, Dunbar, Ewing, Fassett, Freeman, Gay, Glass, Guy, Hall, Hatfield,
Huber, Hudson, Johnson, Jones, Keen, Kelsey, Kenyon, Laird, Lewis, Llewellyn, Meads,

« PreviousContinue »