Page images
PDF
EPUB

Iogs 1878

JOURNAL OF THE SENATE.

Des MOINES, Towa, January 14th, 1878.} Pursuant to law, the Senate of the Seventeenth General Assembly convened at 2 o'clock P. M., and was called to order by Hon. H. W. Rothert, President, pro tempore, of the Senate.

Prayer by Rev. Mr. Lucas.

On motion of Senator Larrabee, J. A. T. Hull, of Davis county, was elected temporary

con motion of Senator" "Hartshorn, temporary assistant secretaries were dispensed with.

Nominations for temporary Sergeant-at-Arms being in order, Senator Gilmore nominated W. H. Needham.

Senator Harmon nominated W. B. Mayes.
Senator Gallup nominated E. H. Kenyon.
Senator Miller nominated C. S. Byrkit.
Senator Dwelle nominated G. E. Hathaway.
Senator Teale nominated Andrew Day.
On motion of Senator Arnold it was resolved to vote by ballot.

On motion of Senator Woolson, all except the three receiving the greatest number of votes were to be dropped after the first ballot.

The Chair appointed Senators Gallup, Harmon and Miller as tellers.
A ballot was then had with the following result :
Whole number of votes cast.....

43
Of which C. S. Byrkit received ......

9 Of which W.B. Mayes received....

13
Of which G. E. Hathaway received..

4
Of which Andrew Day received.......
Of which William .Needham received.....

5
Of which E. H. Kenyon received.........
Of which T. G. Milligan received.......

1
Blank........

1 There being no choice, the Senate proceeded to another ballot, with the folowing result:

Whole number of votes cast....
Of which C. S. Byrkit received...

12
Of which W. B. Mayes received..

20 Of which E. H. Kenyon received.............

12 There being no choice the Senate proceeded to a third ballot, with the following result: Whole number of votes cast.....

..........44 Of which W. B. Mayes réceived...

25 Of which C. S. Byskit received....

4 Of which E. H. Kenyon received..

10 Scattering......

5 Mr. Mayes having received a majority of all the votes cast was declared duly elected.

173234

6

44

.............................

The question being on the election of a temporary Door-Keeper, Sentor McCoid nominated Theodore Schreiner.

Senator Webb nominated Thomas Morgan.

The vote being taken, Mr. Schreiner was declared duly elected temporary door-keeper.

The question of electing temporary messengers of the Senate being in order, on motion of Senator Nichols, of Guthrie, the President was authorized to appoint, and the chair appointed Frank Brady, James Hinsley, and Phil Baker as such officers.

For temporary Janitor, Senator Miller nominated Geo. H. Johnson, and Senator Dashiell nominated G. L. Berry.

The vote being taken, Mr. Johnson was declared duly elected tempo

rary Janitor.

Senator Rumple moved that the chair appoint a Committee of five on Credentials, which was agreed to and the chair appointed Senators Rumple, Dows, Bestow, Wonn, and Kinne as such committee.

The roll of Senators holding over was then called, and the following found to be present:

2nd District, Horatio A. Wonn. 3d District-Joshua Miller. 4th District-Henry I.. Dashiel]. 5th District-Samuel L. Bestow. 6th District-Fred Teale, 8th District-Alfred Hebard. 11th District-Moses A. McCoid. 15th District-Thos. R. Gilmore. 17th District-Wm. Grahanı, 19th District-Geo. F. Wright. 23rd District-Henry C. Carr. 24th District-Wm. A. Maginnis. 25th District-Ezekiel Clark. 26th District-John N. W. Rumple. 27th District-Stephen L. Dows. 31st District-Samuel D. Nichols. 32nd District-Delos Arnold. 33rd District-W. H. Gallup. S9th District-M. W. Harmon. 40th District-John T. Stoneman. 4180 District-Samuel Kinne. 43rd District-Wm. Larrabee. 47th District–Lemuel Dwelle. 49th District-Eldin J. Hartsborn. Absent: 14th District-William Wilson. 16th District-John L. McCormack.

The roll of newly elected Senators was then called, and the following presented their credentials:

1st District-Jas. M. Shelley. 7th District-P. W. Lewellen. 9th District-John Patterson. 10th District-John S. Woolson. 12th District-Sanford Harned.

13th District-Gregg A. Madson.
18th District–Lafayette Young.
20th District-Thomas Hanna.
21st District-Wm. A. Foster.
22d District-Nathaniel A. Merrell.
28th District-John D. Nichols.
29th District-John Meyer.
30th District, Robert C. Webb.
34th District-Augustin W. Ford.
35th District-Moses M. Ham.
36th District-Chas. Bronson.
37th District—Daniel D. Cbase.
38th District-H. C. Hemenway.
42d District-Martin N. Johnson.
44th District--Aaron Kimball.
45th District--Robert M. Haines.
46th District-W. W. Blackman.
48th District-J. J. Russell.
50th District-Albert H. Lawrence.

At 3 o'clock P. M., on motion of Senator Wright, the Senate adjourned until 10 o'clock A. M. to-morrow.

DES MOINES, Iowa, January 15, 1878. Senate met pursuant to adjournment, and was called to order by the President.

Prayer by Rev. Mr. O'Neal.
Journal of yesterday read and approved.

Senator Rumple, from the Committee on Credentials, submitted the following report: TO THE PRESIDENT OF THE SENATE :

Your Committee on Credentials beg leave to report that they have examined the credentials of the following named Senators and find them correct.

1st District-J. M. Shelley. 7th District-P. W. Lewellen. 9th District-John Patterson. 10th District-John S. Woolson. 12th District-Sanford Harned. 13th District-G. A. Madson. 18th District-Lafayette Young. 20th District-Thomas Hanpa. 21st District-W. A. Foster. 22d District-N. A. Merrell. 28th District-J. D. Nichols. 29th District-Jobp Meyer. 30th District-R. C. Webb.

[ocr errors]

34th District-A. W. Ford.
35th District-M. M. Ham.
36th District-C. E. Bronson.
37th District-D. D. Chase.
38th District-H. C. Hemenway.
42d District-M. N. Johnson.
44th District- Aaron Kimball.
45th District-R. M. Haines.
46th District-W. W. Blackman.
48th District-J. J. Russell.
50th District-A. H. Lawrence.
[Signed.]

J. N. W. RUMPLE,
S. L. Dows,
S. L. BESTOW,
H. A. WONN,
S. H. KINNE,

Committee. On motion of Senator Rumple, Senator McCormack was excused until the 21st inst.

The newly elected Senators then took and subscribed the following oath: You, and each of you, do solemnly swear to support the constitution of the United States and the constitution of the State of Iowa, and that you will faithfully discharge the duties of Senators to the best of your abilities.

Senator Dows moved that the Senate proceed to the election of permanent officers, which motion prevailed.

Senator Dows nominated J. A. T. Hull, of Davis county, for Secretary.

Senator Wonn nominated T.O. Walker, of Davis county, for the same office.

The roll was then called. Those voting for J. A. T. Hull, were :

Senators Arnold, Bestow, Blackman, Carr, Chase, Clark, Dashiell, Dows, Dwelle, Ford, Foster, Gallup, Gilmore, Graham, Haines, Hanna, Harmon, Hartshorn, Hebard, Hemenway, Johnson, Kimball, Larrabee, Lawrence, Lewellen, McCoid, Meyer, Miller, Nichols of Benton, Nichols of Guthrie, Patterson, Rumple, Russell, Teale, Webb, Woolson, Wright, and Young-38.

Those voting for T. O. Walker, were:

Senators Bronson, Ham, Harned, Kinne, Madson, Magionis, Merrell, Shelley, Stoneman, Wilson, and Wonn-11.

J. A. T. Hull having received a majority of the votes cast, was declared duly elected Secretary of the Senate.

Senator Hartshorn nominated A. T. McCargar, of Clay county, for First Assistant Secretary.

Senator Ham nominated Isaac W. Baldwin, of Dubuque county, for the same position.

The roll was then called. Those voting for A. T. McCargar, were:

Senators Arnold, Bestow, Blackman, Carr, Chase, Clark, Dashiell, Dows, Dwelle, Ford, Foster, Gallup, Gilmore, Graham, Haines, Hanna, Harmon, Hartshorn, Hebard, Hemenway, Johnson, Kimball, Larrabee, Lawrence, Lewellen, McCoid, Meyer, Miller, Nichols of Benton, Nichols of Guthrie, Patterson, Rample, Russell, Teale, Webb, Woolson, Wright, and Young-38.

« PreviousContinue »